Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Bills

Asked almost 3 years ago - Laurel, MD

Flag

Who pays the mortgage,utilitys things like that if I own the house but wife gets use and possession and is it 3 years or up to 3 years.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered June 07, 2010 11:25. The court can require one or both parties to pay the expenses if you cannot settle. It is up to three years from the date of divorce.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary