Bigamy punishment in Georgia ?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Atlanta, GA

i got divorced from first wife after 8 months of my second marriage

and now second marriage is filing for divorce which can lead to bigamy punishment ?

Honestly i didnt know abt this law ..

My question is some lawyers are telling me that i can be saved from prison by paying fine and doing community service

i don't have any criminal background what so ever , is it possible that i can be safe from not going to prison ?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Glen Edward Ashman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Your divorce lawyer (and you need to have one) can give guidance. It is possible you might never be prosecuted depending on how the divorce goes.

  2. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It's extremely rare that this would even be prosecuted. You should consult a local criminal lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,828 answers this week

2,773 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,828 answers this week

2,773 attorneys answering