Skip to main content

Big Sky

San Bernardino, CA |

Has anyone heard of Big Sky . They say they are some kind of investigation company . I had called US Bank to find out who was collecting on an old account that I had with them . They gave me the name of a collection agency called MT . After calling MT I was told that they had bought a lot of derogatory accounts and I was one of them . They also stated it was too many for them to handle so they sent them out to other companies . That when they said that the company was called Big Sky . I called them , but got answering service saying to leave my phone number and they would call me back with the name of who was handling my collection account . This is supposed to be collection for delinquent bank fees .

the collection agency was called TMT Collections

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

I have not yet run into either TMT or Big Sky. New debt collection companies are constantly being formed.

Did you call U.S. Bank in response to a call or letter asking you to pay? If your concern is about whether the collector is following the law, I suggest you speak with a local consumer rights attorney. You can look for one at www.naca.net.

Skaar & Feagle, LLP maintains offices in Marietta (770 427 5600) and Decatur (404 373 1970), Georgia. The information ("the answer") provided above is for general information and educational purposes only. The answer should not be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. Posting the question and reviewing the answer does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. My firm will ask you to sign a written contract prior to the commencement of representation in any attorney-client relationship. Please contact 770 427 5600 or 404 373 1970, if you wish to discuss your situation further. Skaar & Feagle, LLP accepts select consumer rights cases. These cases include, but are not limited to, cases of abusive and unlawful collection activity, debt defense, credit reporting of false or obsolete (old) information, high interest lenders (title pawns, payday loans), debt management plans, and fraud or unfair practices in the sale and financing of automobiles.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

I have never heard of them, and technically, this is not a legal question.

The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advice" but analysis, and different lawyers may analyse this matter differently, especially if there are additional facts not reflected in the question. I am not your attorney until retained by a written retainer agreement signed by both of us. I am only licensed in California. See also avvo.com terms and conditions item 9, incorporated as if it was reprinted here.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree with Mr. Doland--I don't see a legal question here.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Business topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics