Better to talk to lawyer or pay speeding ticket in this case?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Azusa, CA

On 2/7/13, I received a speeding ticket infraction for going 51 over a 35 mph limit, 4-lane street in Azusa. It was Radar #8. At the time, I suspected I had Testicular Torsion, a medical emergency, and scheduled an appt with an Urologist. The officer said if it's an appt, then it's not an emergency. I was cited 22350VC Unsafe Speed. On 3/18/13, I received a bail notice of $367 plus $64 for traffic school fee. I ask....would you recommend talking to a lawyer, paying the fine, or could I fight this myself?

Thank you!

PS if you have a recommendation for a lawyer with reasonable fees near Azusa, CA, please tell me.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael Carter Lukehart

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Is it worth the trouble to fight? Only you can answer that. You can always go to court, enter whichever plea you want, and run with it. Who knows, maybe you will get a sympathetic hearing officer.

  2. Michael Rutledge Norton

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you want to fight it I would suggest getting an attorney. There is a chance the officer may not show or be willing to negotiate the charges to anon point violation. Don't forget to see if traffic school is an option.

  3. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The decision to fight ticket is up to you. How the court will respond to yor evidence is certainly a factor to consider. You need an attorney to fight this.

    Andrew Roberts

Related Topics

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Speeding tickets

A speeding ticket is given for driving faster than the posted speed limit, including on roads with variable speed limits, which change with conditions.

Gregory Maurice Wagner

Speeding infractions

What to look for in defending you speeding infraction. Citation Look at citaion to see if officer has indicated what type of speed measuring device was use to determine the speed of the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,543 answers this week

2,346 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,543 answers this week

2,346 attorneys answering