Best way to get out of a Chicago home I no longer want, and I'm under water with the mortgage?

I have a chicago home worth 160K according to Zillow, with a 1st mort of 209.3K & 2nd of 28.5K. I'm single(divorced) and live in this home. I am 55 Y.O.
The P&I+Escrow is over 50% of my take home pay. I cannot save any $ and I am selling assets to make ends meet.
I have no real savings. just 401K from work.
I don't want the house.
I can move in with someone, or rent something cheaper and live just fine.
I am very open minded about my options.
Will listen to everyone and anyone.
Calls I make from referrals go nowhere. why can't anyone help me?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Andrew Pavlinski

Andrew Pavlinski

Contributor Level 6
Unfortunately, you are experiencing the same problem many others are. You have a number of options, but the first step is contacting the bank or an attorney to discuss the matter to find a way to work out this situation. I am not sure whom you are speaking with from your referrals. Feel free to email me directly to discuss this further.

This response is informational only and is not legal advice. Further, this response does not establish an attorney/ client relationship.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard