Best Interest of the Child with a disability
I was wondering if the judge would award another parent/guardian custody over me if I am deemed to be the best parent(by the court ordered assessments) but I am disabled(I can barely walk due to severe chronic lower back issues) Are disabilites or infirmites considered against the best interest of the child
Attorney answers (2)
Ronald Anthony Sarno
Reputation Level 20
Answered over 2 years ago.
Litigation Lawyer in New York, NY.
This is very fact specific. The court does not evaluate custody in terms of who is the better parent. The criteria is what is the best interest of the child. In your case I recommend having a doctor evaluate how well you can perform your parenting duties. If I represented your ex,I would have a doctor evaluate you for a report to the court, so you would be smart to have your own one done.
You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful.
You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful.
You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful.
You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful
(Even if you are not filing a lawsuit this information can be useful).
You might find Gabriel Cheong’s legal guide on the do and don’t of finances after a divorce helpful.
You might find my legal guide on divorce in general and in NJ helpful.
(Much of this information is valid for unmarrieds who have children together).
LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue.
1 person marked this answer as good
Alan James Brinkmeier
Reputation Level 20
Answered over 2 years ago.
Lawsuit / Dispute Attorney in Chicago, IL.
The factors involved are different for each hearing. According to the ABA Child Custody Pro Bono Project
In applying the best interest of the child standard, consider the following factors:
The age of the child;
The relationship of the child with the child's parents and any other persons who may significantly affect the child's welfare;
The preference of the child, if old enough to express a meaningful preference;
The duration and adequacy of the child's current living arrangements and the desirability of maintaining continuity;
The stability of any proposed living arrangements for the child;
The motivation of the parties involved and their capacities to give the child love, affection and guidance;
The child's adjustment to the child's present home, school and community;
The capacity of each parent to allow and encourage frequent and continuing contact between the child and the other parent, including physical access;
The capacity of each parent to cooperate or to learn to cooperate in child care;
Methods for assisting parental cooperation and resolving disputes and each parent's willingness to use those methods;
The effect on the child if one parent has sole authority over the child's upbringing;
The existence of domestic abuse between the parents, in the past or currently, and how that abuse affects:
The child emotionally; and
The safety of the child;
The existence of any history of child abuse by a parent;
All other factors having a reasonable bearing on the physical and psychological well-being of the child;
A parent's prior willful misuse of the protection from abuse process in chapter 101 in order to gain tactical advantage in a proceeding involving the determination of parental rights and responsibilities of a minor child. Such willful misuse may only be considered if established by clear and convincing evidence, and if it is further found by clear and convincing evidence that in the particular circumstances of the parents and child, that willful misuse tends to show that the acting parent will in the future have a lessened ability and willingness to cooperate and work with the other parent in their shared responsibilities for the child. The court shall articulate findings of fact whenever relying upon this factor as part of its determination of a child's best interest. The voluntary dismissal of a protection from abuse petition may not, taken alone, be treated as evidence of the willful misuse of the protection from abuse process;
If the child is under one year of age, whether the child is being breast-fed; and
The existence of a parent's conviction for a sex offense or a sexually violent offense
* * *
This is not an exhaustive list and is not applied the same in every situation.
Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.
Good luck to you.
God bless.
NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
|