best interest determinations when one party has committed fraud

Will it be a factor in a custody case if one of the parties involved got custody of a child through fraud and another party was never served. I know after a certain amount of time(in this case a year and a half) the best interest of the child is the litmus test. However, the person who got custody(in this case a grandmother) never told me she was filing, never served me, and filed the order under false information. Is credibility a factor? And also if in the original filing there was no allegation of a parent being unfit and the only reason for filing was the child was in the house would the argument of instability be a valid one at this point. Wouldn't the question be if the parent was unfit why was that never mentioned previously.
Additional information
I did know where the child was living. It was a verbal arrangement between grandma and myself. I did not know that grandma had went to court to secure custody.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Contributor Level 9
The court does not consider the unfit nature of the parent; the court does consider the best interest of the child. The court will wonder why you did not know what was happening, since even if the grandmother did not send proper notice to the court, you should have had some knowledge of where your child was. Credibility is a factor but the court's focus will be on how the child will do taken away from its present home. You might want to start off by securing visitation rights. Do this with an attorney, it can get complex.

You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful.
You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful.
You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful.
You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful.
(Even if you are not filing a lawsuit this information can be useful).

You might find Gabriel Cheong’s legal guide on the do and don’t of finances after a divorce helpful.
You might find my legal guide on divorce in general and in NJ helpful.
(Much of this information is valid for unmarrieds who have children together).

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.