BEST BUY COMPUTER FRAUD

I PURCHASED AN ACER COMPUTER IN JULY 2007 FROM BEST BUY IN WASHINGTON STATE AND NEVER WAS OFFERED A (RESTORE CD) FOR $49.00..MY HARD DRIVE DIED IN FEBUARY2008 and BEST BUY TOOK 3 WEEKS TO REPAIR MY HARD DRIVE... BEST BUY WANTED CHARGE ME $200 FOR A NEW VISTA OPERATING SYSTEM .. I DECLINED AND WROTE ACER COMPUTER CEO FOR AN INVOICE FOR A RESTORE CD IN APRIL 2008, HOWEVER, IT IS MAY 2008 AND I HAVEN'T HEARD FROM ACER OR BEST BUY...I HAVE THE 3 YEAR WARRANTY....I WANT TO SUE FOR CONSUMER FRAUD (OVER) $4000 BECUASE SMALL CLAIMS COURT LIMIT IS $4000...WHAT ARE MY OPTIONS??? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
Many computer systems being sold now do not come with a restore CD. Instead the restore image is put on a hidden partition in the hard disk. Unless the hard disk is physically damaged, the hidden partition likely can still be accessed.

There likely is a utility that can write the restore image to a DVD or CD if the end user wants a physical copy of the restore image.

Your system likely has a sticker that contains the Product Key for the operating system originally installed on the system.

You likely want to talk with a computer specialist to determine how to restore your computer.
0 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: teenage runaway

Previous question: law suit for assault and battery