Best and worst case for a unemployment insurance fraud

I was investigated for over payment of 13 weeks ($5,900) of unemployment insurance benefits. I was working and also claimed weekly benefits. I was told that I am going to be prosecuted and I talked to attorney who called the state on my behalf and also was told it could go to grand jury if the DA wants it too. The attorney wants me to pay $2000 up front and another $2000 if it goes to trial, should I get a second opinion and what is the worst case for me to happen? I have never been in trouble with the law before. I also was fired from my job after they found out what had happened.
Thank you for the advice
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Oregon
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard