Besides suing for the amount I paid for their services what else can I sue for?

I am taking a DUI counseling center to small claims court. I finished all required classes they gave me paperwork for court and told me they would send me the secretary of state paperwork. My case was closed in court but I never received the secretary of state paperwork. They DUI center disappeared, the state took their license and I have been over a year without ability to obtain my driver’s license because of this missing paperwork. Besides suing for the amount I paid for their services what else can I sue for? (Public transportation, taxi’s, my time if I have to take the classes again?) I have contacted Secretary of State, Licensing Department, and Attorney General; whom have told me to take DUI Counseling Center I am taking a DUI counseling center to small claims court.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard