besides a lawyer are there others to help get an immate releases early on a non violent crime?

How do you get a different lawyer appointed to you that you had when you are sent to prison? are there groups that can help you as well?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
Most States have different lawyers who handle the trial, then those who handle either appeals or post-conviction petitions. Apply for the services of the PD and see whether you get the same lawyer. If you do, decide if the lawyer can handle the representation depending on the issues you are raising. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER
I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 0
Mark Timothy Conan

Mark Timothy Conan

Contributor Level 5
If you are sent to State Prison your appellate lawyer most likely will be different than the trial lawyer. Felony appeals are usually handled in one of five districts in Florida. Appointed trial lawyers, unless specially appointed because of a conflict, do not have to handle the appeal because they are too busy with their regular docket. You can also contact agencies such as the Innocence Project.

Good luck,


Mark Conan
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
119 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
102 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
83 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard