Benefits continued past COBRA cut-off

Asked about 4 years ago - Tacoma, WA

Flag

After leaving my company a couple of years ago, I used my 18 months of COBRA. I received notice that my coverage was ending and I paid my final premium, however the insurance company continued to pay my bills. If this gets discovered, am I at fault and what would the penalty be? Or is it just too bad for the insurance company that they continued my coverage?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    Answered March 11, 2009 13:30. If they discover their error they could come after you for reimbursement. Probably not any penalty. Unlikely anyting criminal unless they can prove you knew you were not covered and continued to submit bills for payment. Most likely they would be happy to get any reimbursement IF they pursue it at all.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary