Benefiting from land contracts

What is the best way to enter into a land contract whereas both parties benefit?

A party who rents from a mortgagor may fear being kicked out of a home if the mortgagor fails to pay mortgage each month. Would the best way to avoid losing the home be to enter into a separate agreement with the mortgagor about making timely mortgage payments?

I understand that a response does not constitute an attorney/client relationship. Just asking for opinions here okay?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Kentucky
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: Bankruptcy

Previous question: Telecommunications