Bench warrant in one state, arrested in another

Asked over 4 years ago - Hazleton, PA

Someone is on probabtion in Louisiana and got issued a bench warrant for faliure to appear. A few months later the same person got stopped in Arkansas for a DUI (where they reside.)This person is waiting on his hearing for the DUI. My qustion is will the incident in Louisiana show up or not since its two different states. Thanks

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Adam D. Zucker

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . You really need an attorney in Arkansas to give you a firm answer but generally all states have access to FBI records which is a central repository of most criminal record information in the country. So a safe bet would be yes Arkansas would have access to the Louisiana conviction. But again consult with a Criminal Defense Attorney in Arkansas.

  2. Edward Jerome Blum

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . At some point his record in LA will show up in AR. At some point his bench warrant from LA will show up in AR. As the lawyer above said, their all connected. If he is out on bail he's lucky. That means the LA BW didn't show up yet.

    Edward J. Blum

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,774 answers this week

3,262 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,774 answers this week

3,262 attorneys answering