Below is my case summary. What does Declaration-Default mean in uncontested divorce case in Los Angeles? When is it over?

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

When can i expect to have the final judgement at this point?

06/11/2013 Declaration-Default

06/11/2013 Stipulation, Appearance & Waivers

06/11/2013 Declaration-Serv Pre Dec Dis Inc

04/24/2013 Judgment-Package Received-STIP

04/05/2013 Declaration-Serv Final Decl of Dis (res )

04/04/2013 Response
Filed by Respondent

12/31/2012 Proof of Service-Mail (res )

12/13/2012 Proof of Service-Summons & Com

12/12/2012 Response
Filed by Respondent


11/27/2012 Petition
Filed by Petitioner

11/27/2012 Summons-Family Law
Filed by Petitioner

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Tobie Brina Waxman

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It appears that the Judgment package was received on 4/24 - less than 2 months ago. Assuming the package is not rejected for one or more various reasons, it can take up to 3 and sometimes 4 months before you get the signed judgment and notice of entry of judgment.

  2. Sandra Maria Nutt

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with Attorney Waxman. I have had Judgment papers returned in 3 weeks and I have had them turned around in 4+ months. If there are errors, they will be returned with a reason why they were returned. Once errors are corrected, you will submit them again for entry of final judgment. Best of luck.

  3. Scheherazade B Rastegar-Djavahery

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I agree with counsel. It may take approximately 4 months before you receive the final judgment. Good luck.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,921 answers this week

3,578 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,921 answers this week

3,578 attorneys answering