Being sued in small claims court

Asked over 4 years ago - New Fairfield, CT

Flag

egbor is sui ng me for " road repairs". Nothing in my deed to maintain private road and no association. Neibor have no required "permits" from town enviornmental board.and encroached a state road.(illegal activity)Do I stand a chance? The werent just repairs but modifying and enhancements(widening)

Attorney answers (0)

No attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

  1. Answered by a user September 19, 2008 08:14. The niegbor is an idiot ,there is no way to win anything with"dirty hands".The magistrate shall see it was in violation of town laws,hence illegal activity and if he is not in a coma nor on the take from his political party than you will win if you call it that. You will just waste a day in your lif e for this greaseball.

    Others please wiegh in on this matter.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary