being sued in small claims court

being sued: someone is suing me in small claims court for approx. 2800.00 because last year i was in a car accident, someone hit my car and in turn I hit a parked car. the owner of the parked car is now suing me for the 2800.00 dollars for money out of her pocket. My insurance co. has already paid for the damages to her car. do you think she will be awarded the money? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
The process of the small claims court can cause you to be nervous. So, take a look at these two items.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Proceed Once Served with a Small Claims Summons and Complaint"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-proceed-once-served-with-a-small-claims-summons-and-complaint

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Answer a Small Claims Complaint"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-answer-a-small-claims-complaint

No one online can know what is going on in your case because online we cannot find out necessary detail.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.