Being sued for past medical bills. I have no job,income,assets,or property. my mother provides housing.what will they do to me?

do I need a lawyer? cannot afford will I get a jail sentence? I am an alcoholic and sick much of the time, work irregular

Cookeville, TN -

Attorney Answers (1)

Jonathan Robert Panossian

Jonathan Robert Panossian

Bankruptcy Attorney - Burbank, CA
Answered

First off, I recommend that you seek the advice of an experienced bankruptcy attorney in your area prior to taking any action.

When an unsecured creditor in California receives a Judgment after filing a lawsuit, the creditor is able to: 1) garnish wages up to 25% of your net income, 2) levy bank accounts, 3) put liens against a property. You should seek the advice of a Bankruptcy attorney in your area to see if the creditor is able to pursue these avenues of recovery. You cannot go to jail for not paying your unsecured debts.

It sounds like you are "judgment proof" meaning that the creditor isn't able to do anything to you since you are not working, have no income, and have no properties. If you want the debt off your back, you can file for bankruptcy to eliminate that debt. Medical bills are unsecured debts that will be discharged in a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy. Consult a bankruptcy attorney to see if bankruptcy is a good fit for you.

Best of luck to you!

Jonathan Panossian, Esq.
Law Office of Jonathan Panossian, A PC

http://www.JRP-LAW.com

Disclaimer: The information contained on this website pertains to the law and legal procedures in general. It is neither intended to give legal advice for any specific case or situation, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. Bankruptcy Law is complicated and you should consult with an attorney before taking any action. Should you have any questions or concerns regarding the legal aspects of your situation, you should seek legal advice from a professional immediately. Law Office of Jonathan Panossian, A PC does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the information, text, graphics, links or other items contained within these materials. Thus, Law Office of Jonathan Panossian, A PC shall not be liable for any special, indirect, incidental or consequential damages, including without limitation, lost revenues or lost profits, which may result from the use of these materials. The information contained herein is subject to change without notice and does not represent a commitment on the part of Law Office of Jonathan Panossian, A PC. Any and/or all testimonials or endorsements do not constitute a guarantee, warranty or prediction regarding the outcome of your legal matter

http://www.jrp-law.com/Bankruptcy-Attorney-Sant...
http://www.jrp-law.com/Bankruptcy-Attorney-Sant...
http://www.jrp-law.com/Bankruptcy-Attorney-Saug...
http://www.jrp-law.com/Bankruptcy-Attorney-Oak-...
http://www.jrp-law.com/Bankruptcy-Attorney-Vale...
http://www.jrp-law.com/Bankruptcy-Attorney-Cany...
http://www.jrp-law.com/Bankruptcy-Attorney-Stev...

Mark as helpful

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask your questions on our Q&A forum. It's free and anonymous.

Ask a Lawyer

Need to find an attorney? Browse our lawyer directory.

Find a Lawyer