Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Being Sued by a collection agency

I just recieved in the mail a letter from the magistrate that a collection agency is suing me for a debt i incrued over 3 years ago. I understand that i do have to pay it. But everytime I would call the collection agency they would always want all the money up front. And I did not have 3000 dollars to my name. They wouldnt take any other way. Within a year the 3000 dollar debt now jumped to 5400 dollars. For 1...How could it have jumped that high within only a year. That is almost like 100% interest if thats what they are charging. Also, what should I do about the court date. Its a month away. I do not own a car or house. I dont own anything. I only have a part time job that i make maybe 200 every 2 weeks, so would garnishing my wages really matter. I just need advice on how to proceed wit

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 9
The following information should not be taken as legal advice but simply as information based upon general principles of law, which is intended to educate. As such, this information is not intended, nor should it be construed as creating any attorney/client relationship. If you need specific legal advice, please consult with a lawyer of your choosing.

Do not ignore the court date. You may have some legal defenses that could be presented to assist in your situation. You should contact a lawyer to discuss your options. If you cannot afford to hire a lawyer, contact the local Bar Association in the county where you reside to see if they have a pro bono program that you might qualify for.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now