Being sued after a foreclosure

Asked over 2 years ago - Hubert, NC

Flag

I foreclosed on a house in Sep 2009. I received a letter from a company insuring the US bank loan asking for 41,000. I tried very hard to keep my home. Call US bank at least once a week. Sent all my info to Acorn housing but couldn't get any help. Anyway, do I have any legal basis to fight this?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered October 02, 2010 20:48. If the lender followed all requirements under state law to get a deficiency, then the lender can sue for its loss. If the lender forgives the money and it was your primary residence, you may be able to avoid tax liability.

    [This communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary