Being pulled over for exceeding the speed limit

Asked almost 2 years ago - Harrisburg, PA

If an officer says you appeared to be coming at him at a high rate of speed, is that reason enough to be pulled over?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unfortunately yes, but I would talk with an attorney ASAP who may be able to reduce your penalties, including points and fines. Make sure you enter a plea of NOT GUILTY this way the court will schedule you for a hearing.

  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The simple answer is yes. In Pa., a police officer only needs "reasonable suspicion" to stop a vehicle. This is a rather low threshold.

  3. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I must first disclose that I am not a Pennsylvania attorney but generally, a police officer is considered an expert in traffic laws and judges are apt to give them reasonable discretion at making such judgments. So, in my opinion, there is sufficient reason for an officer to pull you over based upon his assessment of your high rate of speed. At the same time however, you may wish to get a competent attorney experienced in such matters to represent you in court, as such matters may be costly in terms of fines and points, which may lead to insurance premium increases, and sometimes denial of coverage.

    This is only an Avvo answer. I am not getting paid to give this response and am basing this response only on the... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Traffic stops

In a traffic stop or pull over, the officer stops you in your vehicle. Traffic stops are supposed to be based on reasonable suspicion that you violated the law.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

36,467 answers this week

3,875 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

36,467 answers this week

3,875 attorneys answering