Being labled as a sex offender

Asked over 3 years ago - Boston, MA

Flag

my nephew dis something stupid and robbed a drug dealer and made them strip to their underwear and then tied them up, thats what it says in the victims report. however in the police report it states he made them strip naked, is their a difference on being a sex offender? also he served 3yrs. for his crime and is about to be released and they told him he has to register. any help will be greatly appreciated. thank you, Boston Ma.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    Answered February 25, 2010 07:37. In Massachusetts you must register as a sex offender if you have been convicted of a qualifying crime. It sounds like the prison has told him he must register, if he does not register within a very short time upon release from prison he could be charged with failure to register and face additional jail or prison time. If there is a dispute as to whether he should register or not, he should consult an attorney to determine what recourse he has.

    DISCLAIMER: This answer is provided in response to a "hypothetical" question and provided for general, informational purposes and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The information presented is not legal advice and may change based additional information and research. It is recommended that you speak to an attorney to discuss your specific legal issues.

  2. Contributor Level 19

    Answered February 25, 2010 10:34. If he charged and convicted with one of the sex offenses, he will have to register, and the SORB will evaluate him during a hearing for a rating of dangerousness - get him an attorney.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered February 27, 2010 04:28. Hi,
    In Massachusetts, if you are convicted of any sex offense (even something like this charge which appears to not to be 'sexual') you may have to register.
    I'm not sure who 'they' are, but if he got a notice from the Sex Offender Registry Board (SORB), that he has to register, they will send him a packet that he has to return to them. Part of this packet is a request to have counsel appointment if you can't afford one. If he's been in jail for three years, he should qualify. If you would like to hire him an attorney to represent him - you can do that too.
    I handle these cases if you would like to talk further.
    Jessica

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered February 24, 2010 17:58. If there is some question as to whether or not he has to register, your nephew should consult privately with an attorney who can help figure out if he really does. Often sex offender registration is based on the offenses originally charged, sometimes it is based on the offense of conviction. Either way, if he is not clear he should consult with a lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary