Being denied Non-Indian Husband to live on Indian Reservation?

Asked almost 6 years ago - Spring Creek, NV

I am an enrolled member of a Tribe that is denying my husband to live with me in my owned home on the Reservation. He has not committed any crimes on Federal Land but it has gone personal. All that was requested is a letter from the Tribe to allow his Probation Officer to come to my home once a month. They have stated they take care of their own. Other Felons live on the Rez. (murderers, drug traffickers, sex offenders who are Indians.) Need your opinions.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Albert Robert Rhoan Jr

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . If the Tribe is enforcing the exclusion of your husband from reservation boundaries, you may be able to seek a writ of habeas corpus in federal court under the Indian Civil Rights Act for violation of due process. You may be able to also seek relief in tribal court or before the tribal council.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,120 answers this week

2,341 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,120 answers this week

2,341 attorneys answering