Being charged with possesion of a dangerous drug a baggie containing meth resedue is that considered drug pharapenilla

Asked about 2 years ago - Phoenix, AZ

can you still be charged with possesion even though its resedue well below the states threshold
limit for meth??

Attorney answers (4)

  1. David Kephart

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If it's enough to test then it's enough to charge. They'll scrape everything in the back together just to get enough.

  2. Paul A Ramos

    Contributor Level 8

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If a criminalist determines that the residue is a useable amount, then the state can charge use with posession. You should contact a qualified attorney to discuss any potential issues to pursue with your case.

  3. Adam Feldman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. The true question will be whether or not you knew, or had reason to know, that the bag had a meth residue in it.

  4. Matthew Leon Lopez

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As my colleagues mentioned, in Arizona, it is illegal to be in possession of an illegal substance when you either knew or had reason to know that the substance was illegal. If there is enough residue in the container to test, the prosecutor will be able to move forward with charges. It is critical that you contact a lawyer who is experienced with possession of drug paraphernalia cases.

    Good luck.

    Matthew L. Lopez, Esq.
    Matthew Lopez Law, PLLC
    (P) 602.980.1987
    (F) 480.287.8887
    7551 S. Willow Dr., Ste. 102
    Tempe, AZ 85283
    http://www.matthewlopezlaw.com/

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,091 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,091 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering