Being charged with forgery in the state of GA what is the possible sentence if found guilty?

Asked over 2 years ago - Augusta, GA

Clean record, accused of changing amount of check, less than 300.00, what are my chances of being found not guilty?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Morris Hugh Wiltshire Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . The second part of your question cannot be competently answered without a systemic review of the facts in your case. Typically, people have a greater chance of being found not guilty than they may realize, IF , and it is a big if, they get a skilled attorney involved early in the process and they cooperate with the attorney.

    Sounds like second degree forgery Second Degree occurs when you intend to defraud another by making, altering, or possessing any writing: in a fictitious name or

    in a way that the writing purports to have been made:
    a) by another
    b) at another time
    c) with different provisions; or

    It is a felony and carries a 1-5 year sentence.

    Please consult a skilled lawyer felony charges are not to be taken lightly.

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Criminal charges for forgery

Forgery involves the making or modifying of documents or materials in the hopes of deceiving someone or to make money through the selling of fake documents.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,013 answers this week

3,657 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,013 answers this week

3,657 attorneys answering