Before registering an LLC, I entered into vendor agreements. If the LLC files bankruptcy, am I personally liable to vendors?

I'm a small business owner. The company is an LLC. Before registering the company with the State of Washington, I entered into agreements with vendors under the name of the company. In the event the company files bankruptcy, will I be liable for any amounts owed to vendors with whom I entereed into agreements prior to the LLC's registration date?

I filed for an EIN and opened a bank account before registering the LLC. Does the fact I have an EIN and bank prevent any personal liability?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jeffrey Daniel Larkin

Jeffrey Daniel Larkin

Contributor Level 7
You could be held liable if the LLC was not officially in existance at the time you entered into those agreements. I believe filing the requisite paperwork would be a condition precedent to having a valid LLC with the benefits and protections that come with it.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Larkin is licensed to practice law in CA and is located in San Diego. His response here does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Larkin strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about the specifics of their case.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard