Before I accept a plea can I change public defenders ask for a new one and if so will the plea still exspire if I do so

Asked over 2 years ago - Chandler, AZ

wanted to change lawyers but state came at me with a plea but I aint satified with the public defender I have can I still change lawyers and if I do will a plea still exspire if I do so

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David Kephart

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Though you are entitled to a free attorney, you are not entitled to the free attorney of your choice.

  2. Matthew Leon Lopez

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will have to read the plea agreement. Some plea agreements have an expiration date.

    Good luck.

    Matthew L. Lopez, Esq.
    Matthew Lopez Law, PLLC
    (P) 602.980.1987
    (F) 480.287.8887
    7551 S. Willow Dr., Ste. 102
    Tempe, AZ 85283
    http://www.matthewlopezlaw.com/

  3. Slade A Lawson

    Contributor Level 4

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can always ask for a new public defender, but it is unlikely that a judge will grant your request. You are not entitled to choose your public defender. There are some circumstances where a judge might appoint a different attorney to represent you, or the public defender's office might assign a different attorney to your case, but these situations are quite rare. The expiration of a plea deadline is entirely up to the prosecutor.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,195 answers this week

3,332 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,195 answers this week

3,332 attorneys answering