Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Been married for 31/2 years w/no children/no shared property and want divorce, does she get any assets acquired before marriage?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Francisco, CA

Flag

I have a small business and property out of state acquired before marriage, is she entitled to any of that?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered September 23, 2011 07:14. If the value of your business (or other asset) increased during the marriage, it is possible that she may be entitled to a portion of the increase. For example, if the business was worth $500,000 at the date of your marriage and is worth $600,000 today, she may be entitled to a portion of the $100,000 increase. It is not automatic by any means.The decisive factor will be whether or not she did anything that substantially contributed to the increase in the value of the business. Also, the short duration of your marriage is a factor in your favor.

  2. Contributor Level 10

    Answered September 23, 2011 08:37. Also, if you used any community property to fund your business or used it to fix your property, then she may be entitled to a reimbursement of that.

    The information and materials contained on this website do not constitute legal advice and are presented without... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary