Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Been married 7 years, I signed a pre-op before we were married. How long is a pre-op in effect, I live in Wisconsin

signed Pre-Op

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 11
Your pre-nuptial agreement will say how long it is intended to last. You will need to review the document to find the answer to this question.

If an attorney drafted the pre-nuptial agreement for you, you might contact the attorney now for help understanding the document.


Disclaimer: This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. This answer is not legal advice and is not to be relied on as legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now