Skip to main content

Been in litigation since August 2012. Close to default judgement. Discover landlord is renting space with our equipment inside.

San Francisco, CA |

We have been in litigation since last year.Landlord locked us out illegally. Have filed cross complaint against landlord and close to gaining default judgement. Recently discover he is seeking to rent the space with our equipment still in it. Any theft involved since we have yet been allowed to vacate.

Attorney Answers 3


No, not theft. But you can use that as an argument for extra damages or for mitigating any damages you might end up owing.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


Well if he locked you out illegally and now is trying to rent the scape with your equipment, this is additional basis for damages on your part. You should write him a cease and desist letter, better yet, hire a lawyer and have them do it!

Legal disclaimer:This message does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Any statements are made for general informational purposes and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client privilege is created by this communication. Attorney is licensed in California only.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


get a lawyer ASAP.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment



Thanks Mr. Sullivan. We have a lawyer. Not much we can do or lack of.

Litigation topics

Recommended articles about Litigation

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics