Been battling in court for over a year. My lawyer is getting nothing accomplished. I am running out of money. What to do?

My ex-husband and I have been back in court for the last year after having been divorced for many years. The lawyers are doing nothing, besides taking our money. It gets continued, and we have court status updates. How do I get a pro-bono lawyer? The money is running out and we are no where near a resolution. I make too much money to qualify for programs run by the state. I am told no lawyer will take my case if I currently have a lawyer. What can I do? If I ever get monies owed by my ex, I will have to give it all to the lawyer at this point.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Erik Glen Swanson

Erik Glen Swanson

Contributor Level 7
If you are unhappy with your lawyer, you always have the right to fire them. The judge would then generally give you some time to hire new counsel.

Do know that litigation takes a long time and can seem, especially to those who are lucky enough not to be involved in much, to not be progressing, when if fact, the attorney is actively and vigorously prosecuting the case. I'm not saying this is the case in your situation or not, but do consider this.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard