Bedbugs, Leaky Ceilings, and A Dog Bite. Now Facing Eviction From Very First Apartment!!! Please Help!!!

Asked almost 2 years ago - Columbus, OH

I have a friendly mixed breed dog which I have had for almost the entire 2 years I have lived in my apartment. I pay pet rent for the entire time she has resided here. 3 wks ago my dog's leash snapped, she ran down the stairs and was kicked by a 12yo and he was bitten. I am currently in escrow court for a 3 month long bedbug infestation which is common around this complex and the landlord has blatantly refused to treat. I also have leaks which've been ongoing since October 2012 which subsequently resulted in mold and damaged furniture. I have contacted code enforcement and the health dept, as well as the dept of agriculture. They came yesterday, and today I get a notice to vacate on the ground that my dog bit someone. Is this legal, although the boy warranted it by striking my dog. Help!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you sustained bed bug bites, a bed bug lawyer should be retained. Google "bed bugs lawyer"...here, I did it for you www.Bed-Bugs-Lawyer.com.

  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . See the answers on your duplicate post. If you have renter insurance, report the dog bite. Ohio has a strict liability dog statute with very limited defenses.

  3. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Answered in another post.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.

Related Topics

Dog bites and injuries

The most common animal attacks are dog bites and other injuries caused by dogs. The owner is often held liable, although states vary regarding responsibility.

Neighbor law

Neighbor law deals with the legal rights and responsibilities involved with having neighbors. Examples include boundary disputes, noise, and blocked views.

Carl Engstrand

Arizona - Dog Bite Common Questions

This article’s purpose is to give the reader a brief glimpse into the aftermath of a dog bite. It is not intended as a full picture of a dog bite case. If you or a loved one is the victim... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

36,132 answers this week

3,898 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

36,132 answers this week

3,898 attorneys answering