Becoming a USA citizen when married to an USA Citizen.

Asked over 1 year ago - Denver, CO

Hello, I came here to the USA on Dicember 10th 2010, and I was given a 2-years- green card, but I already received the 10 year green card on February 3 of this year, so two years have passed since I got here, my question is, when can I can apply for citizenship if I came here by marriage? I was said that I could apply for Citizenship three years after I have my green card, but which one? the first green card with the two year or the new one with the 10 years. thanks.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Laura L Lichter

    Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . So long as you and your spouse are living together in marital union, you can apply three years from the date your initial conditional residence was granted (this date will be reflected on your current card), less 90 days.

    Be aware that any prior issues, even minor, that might impact your good moral character can be considered--failure to pay child support, prior inaccurate statements to immigration, contact with law enfacement, etc... If you have any issues or concerns, check with an immigration attorney BEFORE filing. A person who does not qualify risks not only denial, but in some cases, may be referred to an immigration court for removal proceedings.

    This answer provides only general information and may not be relied on as legal advice. For more information... more
  2. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Your conditional residence started the clock. You can apply after three years if you have continuously lived in marital union.

  3. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . September 10, 2013.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  4. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,043 answers this week

3,104 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,043 answers this week

3,104 attorneys answering