Expert Advice When You Need It Most

BECOMING A LAWYER

can i still become a lawyer with a criminal back round ?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
Your question does not indicate in which state you seek admission to the bar or the nature of the criminal record. A Juvenile record, or minor offenses for which you successfully completed probation may not necessarily bar you from practice. Your state bar's web site should provide the moral character requirements for admission to the bar. If you are applying for bar membership and have a criminal record, you should speak to an experienced criminal defense lawyer about any procedures available for expungment , pardon, or removal of your record, and you should have a professional responsibility attorney assist you with completion of your application and with responding to any inquiry about your past record.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now