Because my mother was 96yrs old means there is no respect for her in the law when it comes to med. negligence? I need help pls.

My mom went into Cedars Emergency Sept 2008 with pancreatic infection & was told that most people even-though those that are forty do not survive that infection .. well my mom did although she had cancer and was getting chemo for it prior to her entry into emergency which they said her body was reacting positively to. Subsequently my mother contracted another infection in the hospital (C-diff) and although I requested that the hospital do all that was possible they did nothing because of her age and the fact that she had cancer . My mother was not fed intravenously for over eighteen days and did not have water for forty-eight hours THIS IS PLAIN OLD NEGLECT-!! and WAS A HORRIBLE WAY FOR MY MOTHER TO DIE, MY MOTHER DIED NOV 20,2008 I was at the hosp. daily and witness MUCH NEGLIGENCE
Additional information
I do have proof of negligence however I have no money but I would love it if someone could help me file a medical negligence lawsuit before the statue of limitations ? run out
( I was her Power of Attorney) My mom's was taken at the hands of others therein lies the problem
Thanking you in advance
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Pamela Koslyn

Pamela Koslyn

Contributor Level 10
Please see my answer to your previous question.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.