Became permanently disabled 10 years ago, now on social security can I get fee legal assistance to file bankruptcy
San Francisco, CA
Viewed 23 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 7
Flag as objectionable
Became permanently disabled 10 years ago. Now on social security. Was advised that any payment on old credit card and medical debts not an option on this fixed income. Where can I obtain free legal assitance for Bamkruptcy filing?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Ellie Sepeedeh Khabazian
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Some lawyers offer free legal assistance. Try calling your local bar association or do an internet search for 'legal aid' or 'pro bono legal work' in your area.
Stanley Dale Radtke
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 16 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should check with your local bar association, the Bar Association of San Francisco. Their phone number is 415-989-1616.
They have a program that you might qualify for, the "Volunteer Legal Services Program" (VLSP) Consumer Project. Volunteer attorneys provide advice to clients about debtor/creditor rights and responsibilities, stopping creditor harassment, and bankruptcy. Clients are also able to receive assistance with in pro per collection defense actions. Another alternative would be to attend a Free Legal Clinic sponsored by BASF. Here is the promotional info on the clinics. Free Legal Help: Legal Advice and Referral Clinics: Do you have a problem that may require an attorney? Visit the free Legal Advice and Referral Clinic (LARC). You will have a meeting with a volunteer lawyer who will give you legal advice. You may also receive referrals to agencies that might be able to help you. There will be lawyers who specialize in criminal law, family law, landlord/tenant, immigration, employment, personal injury, estate planning, consumer, contracts, and business issues. You will also get help writing letters. LARC is a free service sponsored by the Volunteer Legal Services Program of The Bar Association of San Francisco. Chinese and Spanish interpreters may be available, but please bring your own interpreter if you need one! Upcoming Clinics at Hastings College of the Law You must register between 10:30 a.m. and 12:00 p.m. UC Hastings College of the Law 198 McAllister St, 1st Floor (at Hyde) Louis B. Mayer Lounge Upcoming Saturday dates in 2009: August 8, September 12, October 10, November 14, December 12. Stanley Dale Radtke, Esq. 220 Montgomery Street, Suite 416 San Francisco, CA 94104 415-252-1234 |