Battery is a violent crime right? So the half time wouldn't apply to this case?

Asked over 4 years ago - Santa Clarita, CA

So many questions without answers PLEASE HELP! Thank you..

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Lee Marshall

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I assume you're asking followup questions about half-time for a county jail sentence.

    Certain inmates are not eligible for half time, including registered sex offenders, and inmates who have been convicted of a serious felony listed in California Penal Code 1192.7 or a violent felony listed in California Penal Code 667.5(c).

    Some crimes defined as battery would fit that description, while others would not.

    If the person was convicted of Penal Code 243(e)(1), battery on specified persons (former or current spouse, dating partner, cohabitant or other parents of your child), he would still qualify for half time.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,360 answers this week

3,118 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,360 answers this week

3,118 attorneys answering