Battery and Assault

Consider a long standing feud: Defamation of character resulting in a yelling match coupled with a shove. No evidence of hurt or violence although intent was present. Considered assault? Is this chargeable?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
The shove is a battery - you can file a police report if you are the victim.
0 0
Pamela Koslyn

Pamela Koslyn

Contributor Level 10
In California, for assault to be actionable, you need to have reasonable fear of bodily injury. as has been pointed out, a shove is battery, but this does not sound like the kind of dispute thats should rise to a civil lawsuit. If this is a longstanding feud, maybe you are best off getting some type of mediation to work it out, or at least establish a peaceful co-existence truce.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Motorcycle Accident Resources