Basketball hoops on driveways
Auburn, CA
Viewed 85 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in State, Local And Municipal Law
Flag as objectionable
Are basketbal hoop stands illegal on residential driveways?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)David William Ginn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
State law does not appear to prohibit basketball hoop stands on residential driveways. You should check your City ordinances to see if there is any local regulation. In addition, if the property is governed by a homeowners' association, you need to check the Conditions, Covenants and Restrictions to see if there are any prohibitions that might affect your ability to have a hoop stand on your driveway.
By the way, if the basketball hoop is oriented so that it is on or near a public street, there may be Vehicle Code issues. I would call the City's building department, just to make sure. Good luck!
Back to Search Results
Next question: Tenant Options in Foreclosure Previous question: I want my payment |