Basic question about buying a foreclosure property in Florida?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Tampa, FL


If a property is foreclosed upon by the first mortgage lien and put up for sale.

Say mortgage lien was for 200k
A secondary mortgage exists on property for 20k
A govt tax lien exists on property for 10k.

The property sells for 50k at auction.

Does the 50k go towards the first mortgage lien and any additional money owed on that lien is now extinguished? Does the 2nd mortgage lien get wiped out because it is inferior? Does the buyer just remain responsible for the Govt tax lien of 10k?

Also, what does final judgement amount mean? Thanks!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Margery Ellen Golant


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Assuming all was done properly (which is not even close to a safe assumption, and all inferior lienholders properly joined and served in the foreclosure, all inferior liens would be extinguished. The first mortgagee foreclosure would also eliminate its lien, and the amount of the debt vs the sale price is not material unless the sale price was grossly insuffient relating to the value of the property.

    You don't say what kind of government tax lien you're asking about - is that property tax, a federal tax lien, state sales tax or what ? It matters as to what the effect of all this is.

    Please note that the above is not intended as legal advice, it is for educational purposes only. No attorney-... more
  2. E. Martin Davidoff


    Contributor Level 15


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Allow me to address the Government Tax Lien. For this purpose, I am going to assume that this is a Federal Income tax lien placed by the Federal government. If this is not the case, my answer is not valid.

    For a federal tax lien, one should not close on the property unless the IRS agrees to discharge the lien. If they stand in a position of no value to their lien (i.e. they stand behind previous mortgages with balances due in excess of the equity in the property), the IRS will go through a process to releast its lien. To get a start on this process, see IRS Publication 4235.

    Good luck.


    Marty Davidoff,, 732-274-1600. This answer is provided for general information only. You... more
  3. Christopher Michael Larson

    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The lenders that came on board before the IRS put a lien on will get paid first. The taxes will be paid next. This is where the IRS releasing the lien comes into play. If there will not be enough to cover the tax debt in full, they would need to discharge the lien on the property.

    Christopher Larson

Related Topics

Buying property at auction

It's possible to get good deals on property at real estate auctions, but you may need a lot of cash, and there can be risks, such as poor conditions and liens.

Thomas H Gimer

An alternative to foreclosure

If you have equity in your home but you are behind on payments, there is a solution out there you may not have considered. It is the owner auction sale. Why wait for the lender to foreclose?... more

Property foreclosure

If you miss too many mortgage payments, your lender can start foreclosure proceedings to take ownership of the property, but it has to follow your state's laws.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,709 answers this week

3,412 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,709 answers this week

3,412 attorneys answering