Based on your experience, how long after TPS application is denied would one be put in Removal Proceeding?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Little Rock, AR

My TPS application was denied after I failed to provide the evidence requested in RFE. Basically, I was found not eligible for TPS based on my date of entry. My only questions is, is there any time frame as to when to expect NTA? Is it-possible that NTA never gets issued?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There is no definitive timeline. And yes it is possible an NTA will never issue (or at least will take a VERY long time).

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,177 answers this week

2,234 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,177 answers this week

2,234 attorneys answering