Bar Licensing
Chicago, IL
Viewed 41 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Ethics / Professional Responsibility
Flag as objectionable
How will an arrest for possession of narcotics that got dismissed completely affect your application and licensing to a state bar? What if you apply to have the arrest sealed and destroyed, do you still have to report on your bar application??
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Stuart Alan Heller
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I practice law in Washington but I have no doubt that you must tell the truth in your application to join the bar even about unfortunate things. If the matter is of little consequence at this point in time it is likely that the Bar Association will overlook it. You should check with the Bar Association in question and should probably be able to do so without identifying yourself.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Real estate Previous question: what is the procedure for filing a lawsuit to collect on money owed |