Banruptcy, marriage, and court

My partner and I had our bathtub overflow. It damaged our rental unit and the rental unit below ours. Our rental insurance will pay for the unit below ours but not the unit we rent. The damage is in the high 20k range. I went bankrupt in 2007. If my partner and I marry are we able to go bankrupt if we get sued over the damage our insurance will not cover.
Additional information
In 2007 I went bankrupt chapter 7 due to medical bills. My girlfriend has not been bankrupt.

If we both get sued for the water damage what happens if she goes bankrupt chapter 7. Will I then owe the entire amount? Or will I still only owe half? If we get married does that have any ramifications good or bad to the potential water damage claim if a judgment is decided against us?

Thanks!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

David G. Weilbacher, Esq.

David G. Weilbacher, Esq.

Contributor Level 7
You went bankrupt in 2007, but under what chapter? 7, 13, 11? The chapter you filed under will dictate when you can file again.

This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. It is also to give you general information and a general understanding of the law. This website is not intended to give you specific legal advice. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state. I attempt to provide quality information, but the law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard