bankruptcy lawyer search

I need to do a chapter 11 but, of course, am short on money so am looking for an affordable lawyer who will still do agood job. I found one guy through a "lawyer match" site who charges about $1,500 total with only $300 to start. Should I even pursue this, or does it sound too good to be true? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Stuart I. Rich

Stuart I. Rich

Contributor Level 3
This is too good to be true. Chapter 11 proceedings are costly, even for a small business owner or individual. The filing fees alone will eat up most of the quoted cost. Without knowing more about the situation it is hard to give you an estiamte of the real costs, but $1500.00 is completely unrealisitic.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard