bankruptcy lawyer fee dispute in GA, lawyer is raising our flat fee by $500 what are our rights
Newnan, GA
Viewed 193 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Ethics / Professional Responsibility
Flag as objectionable
Bankruptcy:
Greetings;
We-hired-a-lawyer-inGeorgia-to-file-a-Chapter-7. .On-the-web-he-posts-his-expertice-in-other-areas. We-don't-care-for-his-brash-persona-but-we-could-live-with-that. He-said-he-would-have-to-raise-his-fee-by-$500.00-because-we-called-too-much. He-never-called-us.--All-our-messages-were-left-on-his-machine.-We-have-had-two-trading-information-sessions.Nothing-over-an-hour. I-think-$2000.00-for-Chapter-7-is-too-much. What-do-you-think? Thanks: Sandra-in-Georgia Sorry-my-space-bar-quit-working! - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Shelly Crocker
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I usually charge more than $2,000 for a Chapter 7, but there are some lawyers who charge less than that. If you are not satisfied with your lawyer, you should think about whether it is in your best interest to change to a different one. But it does sound like this lawyer has already given you some advice, and he might expect you to pay for his time if you decide to change. Ultimately, you should only work with a lawyer you feel like you can trust. Some state bar associations have fee mediation procedures, so you could try calling them.
That's-a-drag-about-your-spacebar. |