Bankruptcy Chapter 7 or 13

Asked over 1 year ago - Suitland, MD

Are there any bankruptcy attorneys in the DC or Maryland area that will allow you to pay the bankruptcy fees in two installments. I'm was out of work and don't know how much it will cost. Also, who offer after hours, like will take you at 5:30 p.m. Any attorneys you can refer me to would be great. Thx.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Daniel Mark Press

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In a Chapter 7, all fees must be paid before the case is filed, but we certainly allow payments to be made over time as the work is done prior to filing. In Chapter 13, you can often pay a portion (or in some cases none) of the fee up front, and pay the rest through your plan. And many bankruptcy attorneys (ourselves included) accommodate clients work schedules, as the last thing you need when facing financial difficulties is to lose more time from work.

  2. Diana Carolina Valle

    Contributor Level 7

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . My office will gladly take payments in two or more installments, but all fees must be paid prior to filing the petition as indicated in the other answer. The reason for requiring full payment is that your outstanding debt to your attorney could be discharged with your debt in a Chapter 7.

    If your circumstances warrant the filing of a Chapter 13 then our office would offer more flexibility in payment of legal fees, as a Chapter 13 is similar to a payment plan vs. Chapter 7 where you pay nothing to your creditors.

  3. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . This area of the avvo site is really for answering legal questions and not for referrals. To find bankruptcy attorneys in your community, check out the "find a lawyer" search tool which will give you info on what other attorneys have endorsed the lawyer you are considering as well as providing a forum for client reviews. Hope this perspective helps!

Related Topics

Bankruptcy

Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Chapter 7 bankruptcy

Chapter 7 bankruptcy is a form of bankruptcy where your debts are canceled, but some of your assets are sold to pay off part of your debt.

Stephen M. Dunne

What is Chapter 7 Bankruptcy?

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy wipes out ("discharges") your debts. Chapter 7 is the bankruptcy provision most frequently used by individuals. It involves the complete liquidation of a debtor's... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,978 answers this week

2,685 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,978 answers this week

2,685 attorneys answering