Skip to main content

Bankruptcy and real estate assets

Ashland City, TN |

if one is under bankruptcy with liens against presently owned property, and one acquires new real estate, does the new property have a lien against it, too?

Attorney Answers 1


The answer to most legal questions is always the same, "it depends."

If the new property is located in the same county where the lien was recorded, then yes, the lien would affect the new property.

But since liens are recorded at the local county, if the new real estate was in another county, then the lien wouldn't affect the new property.

BTW, you can remove many liens with your bankruptcy. Have you looked into this?

Mark as helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics