Bankruptcy and pending lawsuit.

Hi, I'm in the process of negotiating a severance package and my former company went prepackaged Chapter 11 bankruptcy. I have a very strong case for discrimination. I need advise, my employment lawyer said bankruptcy is bad news and I should just settle for what they offered, which isn't a whole lot. Should I find another lawyer to continue with the suit? Or just settle for what I can get? I need the pros and cons from someone educated in this field. Thanks.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Craig Dennison Robins

Craig Dennison Robins

Contributor Level 6
Giving an answer to your question would require thorougly analyzing all of the facts of your case as well as information about the Chapter 11 filing.

My recommendation is that you immediately get a second opinion from a Chapter 11 bankruptcy attorney. You already received an opinion from an employment attorney who probably knows relatively little about bankruptcy.

Whether you litigate this matter in the bankruptcy court involves ascertaining the potential value of the case and whether the bankruptcy court will entertain argument. They might merely let you continue to litigate in state court.

For more information about bankruptcy practice, law and procedure, please check out my bankruptcy blog and website by clicking the blue links below:
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard