Bankruptcy and child support
Columbia, MO
Viewed 73 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
I am the custodial parent. I filed for support modification and in Aug 2008, the judge ruled and increased the support and terms. I have not received any money since and now my ex, a small business owner, states he is insolvent and may file bankruptcy in the next few months. This will be his 2nd chapter 13 filing since our divorce 10 years ago. Should I begin enforcement proceedings? I have notified my attorney.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Gabriel Cheong
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Note that I am not licensed to practice in your state. This is not intended as legal advice. Please check with an attorney in your state.
Child support obligations cannot be discharged in bankruptcy. He still needs to pay. Notify your attorney to start contempt or enforement proceedings.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Federal Tax Lien and Life Insurance Proceeds after death. Nothing Big! Previous question: Labor Breaks |