Bankruptcy

my ex-husband was supposed to have given me and our children transportation but he voluntarily did a repossesion on one of our vehicles since then he has filed chapter 7 and has been discharged. Is the vehicle free and clear now? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Sheila Louise Rambeck

Sheila Louise Rambeck

Contributor Level 4
Only he would be able to tell you about the lien on the vehicle and if it were discharged in bankruptcy. If you are speaking of the repossessed vehicle, unless he chose to reaffirm the debt and get the vehicle back, it is doubtful that he owns it. If you have another vehicle and he was making payments on it, again, he would probably have needed to reaffirm the debt to have kept the vehicle. Bankruptcy records are public records, so you could get a copy of the bankruptcy from the court to see what was decided on the vehicles.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Litigation Resources

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard